- Home
- Menu
Nepalese & Indian takeaway menu in Lincoln
Nepalese specialities, tandoori grills and curry-house classics, cooked fresh to order. Prices include VAT.
01
Set Meals
A complete meal, from bhaji to naan.
-
Set Meal for 1
£16.95Onion bhaji, a chicken or lamb curry of your choice, Bombay aloo, plain naan or plain rice and a papadum with mint or mango chutney. The curry does not include signature dishes.
-
Set Meal for 2
£32.95Meat samosa, onion bhaji, chicken tikka masala, lamb rogan josh, Bombay aloo, plain rice, a plain naan and two papadums with two chutneys.
-
Set Meal for 4
£66.95Onion bhaji, meat samosa, chicken tikka, seekh kebab, chicken tikka masala, chicken korma, prawn curry, lamb bhuna, Bombay aloo, mushroom bhaji, two plain rice, two plain naans and four papadums with a chutney tray.
02
Papadums & Chutneys
-
Papadum
£0.80 -
Spicy Papadum
£0.80- ●Mild
-
Chutney
£0.50Mango, pickle, onion or mint.
-
Full Chutney Tray
£1.50Mango, lime pickle, onion salad and mint.
03
Starters
Nepalese street food and tandoori starters.
-
Momo (7 pcs)
£6.45Steamed dumplings with a spiced vegetable and/or chicken filling, served with tomato and sesame chutney. Famous Nepalese street food.
-
Onion Bhaji
£4.45Thinly sliced onions coated in spiced batter, then fried.
-
Samosa (3 pcs)
£4.45Deep-fried pastries filled with spiced potatoes or spiced minced lamb.
-
Chilli Chicken, Fish or Paneer
£5.95Battered chicken, pangas fish or cottage cheese, tossed in chilli sauce with peppers and onion.
- ●Mild
-
Lamb Choila
£5.95Grilled lamb marinated with red onion, garlic, ginger, lemon juice, mustard oil and spices.
-
Lamb Sekuwa
£5.95Country-style Nepalese barbecued lamb, marinated with homemade herbs and spices, then cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Fish Pakora
£5.45Fresh pangas fish, deep fried in a lightly spiced batter.
-
Vegetable Pakora
£4.95Fresh vegetables, deep fried in a lightly spiced batter.
-
Chicken Pakora
£4.95Chicken, deep fried in a lightly spiced batter.
-
Lamb Chops
£8.45Succulent lamb chops, marinated, delicately spiced and cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Chicken Chat
£5.95Char-grilled chicken mixed with cucumber, tomato, lemon juice, chat masala and coriander, served in a puri.
-
Chicken Tikka
£5.45Diced chicken, marinated, delicately spiced and cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Lamb Tikka
£5.95Succulent lamb pieces marinated with delicate spices and cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Tandoori Chicken
£5.45Tender chicken marinated in yoghurt and spices and cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Seekh Kebab
£5.45Tender minced lamb seasoned with spices, fresh herbs and onion, then tandoori roasted.
-
Prawn or King Prawn Puri
£6.45Prawns or king prawns cooked with onion, tomato and spices, served in fried wheat bread.
-
Tandoori Chicken Wings
£5.45Chicken wings marinated in spices and grilled in the tandoor.
-
Mix Starter
£6.95Chicken tikka, lamb tikka, chicken wings and seekh kebab, cooked in the tandoor.
04
Tandoori Dishes
Cooked in the clay oven.
All tandoori dishes are dry: they don’t come with sauce.
-
Chicken or Lamb Tikka
£11.45Delicately spiced and marinated chicken or lamb, cooked in the tandoor.
-
Chicken or Lamb Shashlick
£11.95Diced chicken or lamb marinated in fine spices with peppers, onion and tomatoes, cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Paneer Shashlick
£10.45Cottage cheese roasted in fine spices with peppers, onion and tomatoes in the tandoori oven.
-
Tandoori King Prawns
£13.95King prawns marinated with yoghurt, flavoured with turmeric and garam masala, cooked in the tandoori oven.
-
Tandoori Chicken (half)
£11.25Half a chicken marinated with spices and yoghurt, grilled in the tandoor.
-
Gurkha Mix Platter
£13.95Tandoori chicken, king prawns, seekh kebab, chicken tikka and lamb tikka.
05
Signature Dishes
Recipes from the hills and kitchens of Nepal.
-
Khasi Ko Masu
£11.95Authentic Nepalese goat curry on the bone.
-
Lasuni Kukhura
£11.45Tender pieces of chicken cooked with garlic, green chillies and spring onions in the chef’s special Nepalese sauce.
- ●Mild
-
Gurkha Rifle
£11.45Chicken with ginger, garlic and lemon in a sweet, sour and hot sauce.
- ●●Medium hot
-
Farsi Lamb
£11.95Slow-cooked lamb with yellow pumpkin, special herbs and spices.
-
Railway Chicken
£11.25Traditional chicken curry cooked with potato in a rich sauce.
-
Meat Akbare
£11.45A very hot curry made with the “one and only” Akbare chillies, slow cooked with tender pieces of lamb.
- ●●●Hot
-
Kathmandu Chicken
£11.25Traditional Nepalese dish cooked with chicken, spices and fresh herbs.
-
Macha Malekhu
£11.95Fish cooked in a tomato and onion sauce with Nepalese spices. Medium hot.
- ●Mild
-
Himchuli King Prawns
£12.95King prawns cooked in a very special sauce with aromatic herbs and lemon.
-
Hariyali Chicken or Lamb
£10.95Chicken or lamb cooked with ginger, garlic, a touch of fresh mint paste and green sauce.
-
Bhuinkatar Chicken
£11.25Mild and creamy chicken dish cooked with pineapple.
-
Everest Chicken
£11.25Strips of chicken tikka in an almond sauce with onion and peppers.
-
Chicken or Vegetable Chow Mein
£8.25Nepalese-style egg noodles with chicken or vegetables: a fusion of Tibet and Nepal.
06
Biryani
Basmati rice cooked with your choice of filling.
Served with an extra mixed-vegetable curry sauce on the side.
-
Biryani
from £8.95Cooked with basmati rice and a choice of vegetables, chicken, lamb, prawn or king prawn.
-
Gurkha Special Mixed Biryani
£14.45Basmati rice with chicken tikka, lamb tikka, prawn and vegetables.
07
Curry House Classics
The favourites, cooked fresh to order.
Prices from £7.95: choose your main when you order.
-
Korma
from £7.95A mild and delicate dish prepared with cream, almonds and coconut, producing a rich, creamy texture.
-
Tikka Masala
from £7.95Tikka in a mild and creamy onion and tomato sauce.
-
Pasanda
from £7.95Mild and creamy, with wine, almonds and cashew nuts.
-
Curry
from £7.95Cooked in a mild onion gravy.
-
Bhuna
from £7.95A thoroughly garnished dish with onion, tomato and a few selected spices, giving a dish of medium strength.
- ●Mild
-
Rogan Josh
from £7.95Tomatoes and onion, fried to give a rich gravy of medium strength.
- ●Mild
-
Balti
from £7.95A traditional dish cooked with onions, peppers, tomatoes, coriander, ginger and a touch of garlic.
- ●Mild
-
Dupiaza
from £7.95Plenty of onions fried with dozens of spices for a medium-hot taste.
- ●Mild
-
Dhansak
from £7.95A beautiful combination of spices with lentils, giving a sweet and sour taste. A popular original dish.
- ●Mild
-
Saagwala
from £7.95Medium spiced, cooked with spinach and your choice of meat.
- ●Mild
-
Achari
from £7.95A uniquely made curry with a touch of aubergine pickle and Nepalese herbs and spices.
- ●Mild
-
Kadai
from £7.95Delicately spiced, with peeled tomatoes, onions and capsicum, garnished with fresh coriander. Less hot than madras.
- ●Mild
-
Jalfrezi
from £7.95Cooked with green chillies, onions, peppers and tomatoes. Slightly less hot than madras.
- ●●Medium hot
-
Pathiya
from £7.95A fairly hot sweet and sour dish cooked with tomatoes, onions and fresh herbs, topped with fresh coriander.
- ●●Medium hot
-
Madras
from £7.95Tomato purée and spices give a fiery taste to its richness. Hot.
- ●●Medium hot
-
Vindaloo
from £7.95Plenty of garlic, tomato, lemon, ginger and black pepper. Very hot.
- ●●●Hot
08
Side Dishes
Vegetables, lentils and paneer.
-
Gurkhali Aloo
£4.50Baby potatoes cooked with chillies and garlic.
- ●Mild
-
Tarka Dal
£4.50Yellow lentils with spices, garlic and cumin seeds.
-
Kalo Dal
£4.50Black lentils cooked with tomato, onion, butter and cream for a rich flavour.
-
Bombay Aloo
£4.50Potatoes cooked with tomato and onion.
-
Saag Aloo
£4.50Potato and spinach.
-
Saag Bhaji
£4.50Fresh spinach.
-
Saag Paneer
£4.50Spinach cooked with Indian cheese and cream.
-
Chana Masala
£4.50Chickpeas cooked with garlic, ginger and medium spices.
- ●Mild
-
Aloo Gobi
£4.50Potatoes and cauliflower cooked with medium spices.
- ●Mild
-
Bhindi Bhaji
£4.50Okra cooked with medium spices.
- ●Mild
-
Aubergine Bhaji
£4.50Fresh aubergines cooked with onions and medium spices.
- ●Mild
-
Mushroom Bhaji
£4.50Mushrooms cooked with medium spices.
- ●Mild
-
Mixed Vegetable Bhaji
£4.50Mixed vegetables with a tomato and onion sauce.
09
Rice
-
Plain Boiled Rice
£2.95Steamed basmati rice.
-
Pilau Rice
£3.25Basmati rice fried with saffron.
-
Garlic Rice
£3.50Basmati rice fried with garlic.
-
Keema Rice
£3.75Basmati rice fried with minced lamb and vegetables.
-
Egg Fried Rice
£3.75Basmati rice fried with egg.
-
Vegetable Rice
£3.75Basmati rice fried with vegetables.
-
Mushroom Rice
£3.75Basmati rice fried with fresh mushrooms.
-
Lemon Rice
£3.75Pilau rice with mustard seeds and lemon zest.
-
Gurkha Special Fried Rice
£4.00Pilau rice with prawn, chicken and lamb.
10
Naan & Breads
Baked in the tandoori oven.
All our naan and breads contain gluten.
-
Plain Naan
£2.95 -
Garlic Naan
£3.45Naan bread with garlic.
-
Cheese Naan
£3.45Naan bread stuffed with cheese.
-
Garlic and Cheese Naan
£3.45Naan bread stuffed with garlic and cheese.
-
Keema Naan
£3.45Naan bread stuffed with minced lamb.
-
Peshwari Naan
£3.45With almond, raisin and coconut flakes.
-
Tandoori Roti
£2.95Thin bread baked in the tandoor.
11
Kids Menu
-
Chicken Nuggets and Chips
£4.95 -
Chicken Omelette and Chips
£4.95 -
Chips
£2.50 -
Cheesy Chips
£3.50
- ● Spice level: one to three
Allergies or dietary needs? Please tell us before you order. All our naan and breads contain gluten, and some dishes contain nuts, dairy or eggs. Prices include VAT.
Ready to order? Let’s eat.
Delivery or collection, Tuesday to Sunday from 4:30pm.
Unit 8, Birchwood Shopping Centre, Jasmin Road, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, LN6 0QB ↗